Back to the Home Page
About the Wainwright society
A brief bio of Alfred wainwright
How to join the society
The benefits of joining the Wainwright Society
The Wainwright Society Members Only area
Click to go to the Merchandise page
Click to visit the Society's Forum
The latest news and media - Wainwright related
You are at the Events section of the Wainwright Society website
View Wainwright and Society related articles
Walking The Coast To Coast
Find out more about the Pennine Journey
View the list of Society Members who have completed the 214 Wainwright Fells
How the wainwright Society raises money for worthy causes
Wainwright related links


Events > 2011

The 1931 Tour ChallengeThe 1931 Tour Challenge
Saturday 7 May to Saturday 28 May 2011

Celebrating the 80th Anniversary of Alfred Wainwright’s Walking Tour in the Lake District Whitsuntide 1931


The aim of the challenge this year is to visit all the locations on Wainwright’s 1931 Tour of the Lake District, and, by doing so, walk the route in its entirety. Additionally, the Tour has been broken down into seventeen walk stages, and you may choose to complete one of these stages as your challenge.

To take part, download and print off the application form and please indicate your choice of location or walk stage below in order of preference. You will be allocated your first choice, if possible. Return the registration form and payment to the address given on the form.

Each location/walk will be allocated in a first come-first served basis, so don’t delay your registration. Details of walks as they are allocated will be placed on the list below.

A full list of walks and locations can be downloaded by clicking here

The Calvert TrustParticipants are invited to make donations to The Lake District Calvert Trust and UK tax payers are encouraged to enhance the donation by completing the GiftAid Declaration on the application form. There is a suggested minimum donation of £10. You may, of course, wish to raise more funds from sponsorship and forms.


NOTES:
1. Walk 16 will be part of a Society walk on Saturday 28th May 2011
2. Italics - Not included by Wainwright in his itinerary, but on the route.
3. CAPITALS - Fells
4. (Brackets) - Places mentioned by Wainwright but not to be included as part of the Challenge.
5. NB: Walk routes do not include distance and ascent to the start of, or from the finish of each walk. Please refer to the day-by-day itinerary for details of the walk routes.
6: All walks are to be undertaken independently and at participants own risk.

THE 1931 TOUR CHALLENGE - updated 17 January 2011
No. WALK STAGES PARTICIPANT
1 Windermere to Garburn Pass Derek Cockell
2 Garburn Pass to High Street Roy Male
3 High Street to Patterdale Ian Prater
4 Patterdale to Sticks Pass David Scott
5 Sticks Pass to Scales Christopher Allen
6 Scales to Threlkeld Steve Pattemore
7 Keswick to Newlands Hause Phil Catterall
8 Newlands Hause to Buttermere Michael Lowe
9 Buttermere to Scarth Gap Derek & Sue Hainsworth
10 Scarth Gap to Beck Head Michael Elcock
11 Beck Head to Wasdale Head  
12 Wasdale Head to Esk Hause  
13 Esk Hause to Three Tarns Brian Rainford
14 Three Tarns to ODG, Langdale P. Callaway
15 ODG, Langdale to Head of Far Easedale Robin Oatridge
16 Head of Far Easedale to Grasmere Wainwright Society walk
17 Grasmere to Ambleside Don Morris
     
  WALK LOCATIONS  
  (Windermere - Station)  
18 Orrest Head David Johnson
19 Dubbs Reservoir (Windermere Reservoir) Caroline Nichol
20 Applethwaite Quarry Caroline Nichol
21 Garburn Pass  
22 YOKE Michael Cotterill
23 ILL BELL Leslie Ritchie
24 FROSWICK  
25 THORNTHWAITE CRAG D. Howling
26 HIGH STREET Peter Cartwright
27 Straits of Riggindale John Burland
28 THE KNOTT Keith Walker
29 Satura Crag John Fairclough
30 Angle Tarn John Bewick
31 ANGLETARN PIKES John Burland
32 Boredale Hause Janet & Mike Eccleston
  (Patterdale - Post Office)  
33 Grassthwaite Howe Derek Cockell
34 Hole-in-the-wall  
35 Striding Edge  
36 HELVELLYN  
37 Helvellyn Lower Man  
38 WHITE SIDE Dave Billington
39 RAISE  
40 Sticks Pass  
41 STYBARROW DODD William Smith
42 WATSON'S DODD Ray Bradshaw
43 GREAT DODD Martin Kirk
44 Calfhow Pike Kevin Whalley
45 CLOUGH HEAD Richard Daly
46 White Pike Martin Arnold
47 Mariel Bridge  
  (Wallthwaite)  
  (Scales - White Horse Inn)  
48 Brunt Knott  
49 Sharp Edge Jan Ostrowski
50 Atkinson Pike  
51 HALLSFELL TOP (BLENCATHRA) June & Bill Norris Green
  (Threlkeld - Horse & Farrier Inn)  
  (Keswick - Moot Hall)  
52 CATBELLS Clive & Rosie Palmer
53 Hause Gate  
54 MAIDEN MOOR Judy Catterall
55 HIGH SPY (Eel Crags) Fred & Ann Morris
56 Dalehead Tarn  
57 DALE HEAD Sue & Alan Tune
58 HINDSCARTH Phillip Wickens
59 Littledale Edge  
60 ROBINSON Geoffrey Fielding
  (Newlands Hause)  
61 KNOTT RIGG John Clark
62 ARD CRAGS Tony & Judy Clarkson
63 Sail Pass  
64 SAIL David Wilson
65 EEL CRAG (Crag Hill) Sally Wilson
66 GRASMOOR Peter Dransfield
67 WANDOPE  
68 Thirdgill Head Man  
69 WHITELESS PIKE Hugh Templeman
  (Buttermere - Bridge Hotel)  
70 The Saddle (Dodd) via Far Ruddy Beck  
71 RED PIKE (B) GL Cummins 
72 HIGH STILE Jenny Whalley
73 HIGH CRAG  
74 Gamlin End  
75 Seat  
76 Scarth Gap  
77 HAYSTACKS Roger Bunyan
78 Innominate Tarn Martin Tovey
79 Blackbeck Tarn  
80 BRANDRETH  
81 Gillercomb Head  
82 GREEN GABLE Jon Ray
83 Windy Gap  
84 GREAT GABLE  
85 Beck Head  
86 Kirkfell Tarn  
87 KIRK FELL M Brennan
88 Black Sail Pass Jennifer & Stephen McGuigan
89 Looking Stead Jennifer & Stephen McGuigan
90 PILLAR Robert Kane
91 Pillar Rock Martin Roberts
92 Wind Gap (Windy Gap) Jennifer & Stephen McGuigan
93 Black Crag Jennifer & Stephen McGuigan
94 SCOAT FELL Jennifer Mcguigan
95 RED PIKE (W) Stephen Mcguigan
96 The Chair Andy Malcolm
97 Dore Head Jennifer & Stephen McGuigan
  (Wasdale Head Inn)  
98 Brown Tongue  
99 Hollow Stones Tom Whitaker
100 Lingmell Col  
101 SCAFELL PIKE  
102 Mickledore (Mickledore Chasm) David P Johnson
103 Broadcrag Col  
104 Broad Crag  
105 GREAT END Jeff Coates
106 Calf Cove  
107 Esk Hause  
108 ESK PIKE Richard Wellham
109 Ore Gap  
110 BOWFELL John Pulford
111 Three Tarns Tony Thompson
112 Shelter Crags  
113 CRINKLE CRAGS Nick Collard
114 COLD PIKE DR Page
115 Red Tarn Steve Ward
116 PIKE O' BLISCO Lindsay Shaw
117 Blake Rigg  
  (Wall End)  
  (ODG, Langdale)  
  (NDG, Langdale)  
118 Dungeon Ghyll Force  
119 Thorn Crag  
120 LOFT CRAG  
121 PIKE O' STICKLE  
122 HARRISON STICKLE  
123 PAVEY ARK Andy Lang 
124 THUNACAR KNOTT Christine Hurford
125 SERGEANT MAN  
126 HIGH RAISE David & Graham Hall
127 Greenup Edge  
128 Head of Far Easedale  
129 CALF CRAG John & Linda Wadsworth
130 GIBSON KNOTT Jack Townson
131 HELM CRAG Esther Phillips
  (Grasmere - Moss Parrock) the green opposite Heaton Cooper studio  
132 Red Bank Jeff Carlton  
133 Loughrigg Terrace Peter Linney
  (Pelter Bridge) By-road to Ambleside  
  (Ambleside - Information Centre) End of the walk  
  (Windermere Station by bus)  
 
  Walk statistics  
  Day 1: 14.84 miles 3974' of ascent  
  Day 2: 20.11 miles 6242' of ascent  
  Day 3: 18.96 miles 7299' of ascent  
  Day 4: 16.50 miles 8367' of ascent  
  Day 5: 13.69 miles 6371' of ascent  
  Day 6: 15.48 miles 4259' of ascent  
     
  Total length: 99.58 miles  
  Total ascent: 36,512'